Energy
53y 88d 09h 21m 11s

Time until proven oil reserves would run out at the current production rate

Globally, if oil production stayed at its 2024 level

Visit Our ShopDonate

Proven oil reserves would last about 55 years at today’s rate

If the world kept pumping oil at its 2024 rate, its proven reserves (the oil it knows is there and can profitably extract) would run out around 2080. That is BGR’s 252 billion tonnes of reserves divided by the 4.55 billion tonnes produced in 2024; BGR is Germany’s federal geoscience agency9.

That date is not a forecast. In 1980 the same sum gave about 30 years. Since then the world has burned more oil than the whole of the 1980 reserves, and the years left have still gone up17. The figure works like a fuel gauge that reads higher every time someone re-measures the tank. The US Energy Information Administration calls it “an often cited, but misleading, measurement”, because proven reserves count only known projects, and expects reserves to keep growing18.

Other official figures land close by. Using the International Energy Agency’s (IEA) reserves and production, the same sum gives about 49 years; using OPEC’s crude-only figures, about 581211. The differences come down largely to what each counts as oil: OPEC leaves out Canada’s oil sands, while BGR counts natural gas liquids (light liquids that come up with natural gas)1110. On 2018 figures the same sum ran out in 2068; seven years later it runs out in 2080.

About 1.76 trillion barrels of oil are left that we know how to pump

The world has about 1,756 billion barrels of proven oil reserves, according to the IEA’s latest count, which it compiles from BGR, the Energy Institute and other sources12. Counting crude oil alone and leaving out Canada’s oil sands, OPEC puts the figure at 1,572 billion barrels at the end of 202511.

Proven reserves are only part of what is in the ground. The IEA puts the oil that could be recovered with today’s technology at about 6,161 billion barrels, more than three times the proven reserves12. The IEA finds there is enough to meet demand to 2050 in every one of its scenarios12.

The world has pumped almost as much oil as it has left

All the oil ever pumped comes to about nine tenths of what is left in proven reserves: 223 billion tonnes against 252, by BGR’s count, which measures oil by weight9. Using up today’s reserves would mean burning slightly more oil in the coming decades than in the whole history of the industry so far.

BGR also counts about 498 billion tonnes of further resources: oil that is known or expected to be there but isn’t yet economic or proven9. Some of that will become reserves.

Oil reserves keep growing because they measure what is worth pumping

Proven reserves are an economic measure as well as a geological one. The industry standard defines them as oil that can be “estimated with reasonable certainty to be commercially recoverable” from known fields under current economic conditions, operating methods and regulations19. When prices, technology or rules change, so do the reserves.

The record shows it. In 1980 the world had about 683 billion barrels of proven reserves, and by 2020 it had 1,732 billion, even though it had pumped about 1,093 billion barrels in between, by our sum of the yearly figures. The years left rose from about 30 to 53.517.

billion barrels
World proved oil reserves5007501000125015001750World proved oil reserves19801990200020102020
World proved oil reserves, in billions of barrels, as compiled by the Energy Institute (formerly bp), which has not updated them since 2020.
World proved oil reserves
SeriesYearValue
World proved oil reserves1980683
World proved oil reserves1981691
World proved oil reserves1982722
World proved oil reserves1983734
World proved oil reserves1984746
World proved oil reserves1985774
World proved oil reserves1986880
World proved oil reserves1987911
World proved oil reserves19881000
World proved oil reserves19891000
World proved oil reserves19901001
World proved oil reserves19911073
World proved oil reserves19921077
World proved oil reserves19931076
World proved oil reserves19941090
World proved oil reserves19951099
World proved oil reserves19961121
World proved oil reserves19971149
World proved oil reserves19981158
World proved oil reserves19991280
World proved oil reserves20001301
World proved oil reserves20011307
World proved oil reserves20021357
World proved oil reserves20031358
World proved oil reserves20041365
World proved oil reserves20051373
World proved oil reserves20061383
World proved oil reserves20071418
World proved oil reserves20081489
World proved oil reserves20091530
World proved oil reserves20101637
World proved oil reserves20111674
World proved oil reserves20121684
World proved oil reserves20131692
World proved oil reserves20141694
World proved oil reserves20151684
World proved oil reserves20161690
World proved oil reserves20171728
World proved oil reserves20181736
World proved oil reserves20191735
World proved oil reserves20201732

Price moves reserves quickly. When the US oil price fell 28% in 2020, US proven reserves fell 19%, because some oil was no longer worth pumping20. Technology moves them more slowly but further: fracking in shale lifted US crude reserves from 19.1 billion barrels in 2008 to 44.2 billion in 2019, and shale now holds 60% of the country’s reserves2122.

Some of the biggest jumps came from counting oil that was already known. Between 2007 and 2010 Venezuela’s reserves tripled, from 99 billion to 297 billion barrels, largely by adding extra-heavy oil from its Orinoco Belt (oil too thick to flow without heating or diluting). That was about 78% of the world’s net addition in those years, by our arithmetic on OPEC’s tables23. Canada’s oil sands, about 175 billion barrels of bitumen, entered the Energy Institute’s series in 1999 and the Oil & Gas Journal’s count in 20031724, but OPEC’s tables still count only Canada’s conventional crude23.

Politics plays a part too. Researchers at University College London argue that some Middle Eastern figures include “political reserves”, booked “to convey a political message of resource abundancy”. On a strict industry definition they put the world’s proven reserves at about 1,276 billion barrels in 2018, against 1,700 to 1,790 billion in the IEA, bp and BGR figures25.

Venezuela and Saudi Arabia hold the most oil

Venezuela has the largest proven crude oil reserves in the world, about 304 billion barrels, followed by Saudi Arabia with 267 billion, according to OPEC11. OPEC’s members together hold 79% of the world’s proven crude. Some of those figures haven’t changed in years: Iran and Kuwait reported exactly the same reserves every year from 2021 to 202511.

Venezuela pumps little of its oil. It has about 17% of the world’s crude reserves, mostly extra-heavy Orinoco oil that is costly to extract, but produced only 0.8% of the world’s crude in 20233.

For the countries that live on oil money, big reserves cut both ways. If the world stops buying oil before they have pumped it, some of it will never be sold. The Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) warns that limiting warming to 2 °C or below “will leave a substantial amount of fossil fuels unburned”, and puts the value of the unburned fuels and stranded infrastructure (plants and fields made worthless before they are used up) at around $1 trillion to $4 trillion1. A shrinking market may still favour the biggest holders: on the IEA’s 2021 path to net zero, OPEC’s share of a much smaller oil supply rises from about 37% to 52%2.

A 2020 IMF staff paper found that the Gulf oil states, which pump a fifth of the world’s oil, could run through their financial wealth by 2034 at their spending of the time, though it predates the high oil prices of 20224.

Most of the oil can’t be burned if warming is to stay near 1.5 °C

The oil already in proven reserves is more than a 1.5 °C world can take. Burning all 1,756 billion barrels would release roughly 750 billion tonnes of carbon dioxide, at about 0.43 tonnes a barrel, by our arithmetic1229. That is an upper bound, since some oil ends up in plastics and asphalt rather than being burned.

From the start of 2026, the world could emit only about 130 billion tonnes of CO2 for an even chance of holding warming to 1.5 °C, what scientists call the remaining carbon budget, and about 1,050 billion tonnes for 2 °C28. At 2025’s emissions the 1.5 °C budget would be gone in a little over three years28.

About six times the 1.5 °C budget

That's how much carbon dioxide the world's proven oil reserves would release if every barrel were burned

The oil reserves alone would also use up nearly three quarters of the 2 °C budget. A 2021 study in Nature found that nearly 60% of the world’s oil reserves would have to stay unextracted in 2050 for an even chance of 1.5 °C, with oil and gas production falling 3% a year2625. A 2015 study aiming at 2 °C put the share at a third27. The IEA’s 2021 path to net zero emissions needed no new oil and gas fields at all2.

What the world emits now, and the budget those emissions are using up.

Climate
33,483,710,092tonnes

Tonnes of CO2 emitted from fossil fuels and land use

Globally, this year

Oil demand may peak before 2030, or not for decades

Whether oil demand peaks soon depends on whom you ask. In the IEA’s main long-term scenario, which assumes the policies governments have announced, demand peaks around 2030 at 102 million barrels a day12. Its shorter-term market report, counting differently, has demand levelling off near 105.5 million barrels a day by 2030, oil burned as fuel peaking as early as 2027, and China’s demand on track to peak this decade14.

OPEC sees no peak at all, and says so with some insistence.

"We also see global demand reaching just above 124 mb/d by 2050, and – let me say it again – there is no peak oil demand on the horizon."
— Haitham Al Ghais, Secretary General of OPEC, 2026

OPEC expects total energy demand to grow by 23% to 2050, almost entirely in developing countries16. It also points to its record: its first outlook, in 2007, expected around 110 million barrels a day for 2025, and actual demand came in a little over 10516. OPEC presents that as close; it was also about 5% too high. And if today’s policies simply stay as they are, the IEA’s own scenario has demand still rising in 2050, to 113 million barrels a day12.

In 2026, meanwhile, the Iran war has restricted supply, and the IEA expects world demand to fall by 2.6 million barrels a day13. A fall forced by scarce, expensive oil probably says little about whether demand has peaked.

Electric vehicles are already cutting oil use

Electric vehicles of every kind, from scooters to buses, saved about 1.7 million barrels of oil a day in 20256. That is about one barrel in sixty of what the world used, by our arithmetic14. Norway shows how far it can go. About 97% of new cars sold there in 2025 were electric, and more than a third of all the cars on its roads6. Deliveries of petrol and road diesel have fallen by about a quarter since 2016, by our arithmetic on Statistics Norway’s figures7.

The gap between those numbers suggests how slowly a country’s cars turn over: even in Norway, most cars on the road still burn fuel. How fast the rest of the world is following is on the page about the EV tipping point.

The world has also been getting more out of each barrel for half a century. In 1973 it took a little under one barrel of oil to produce $1,000 of economic output; by 2019 it took 0.43, a fall of 56%8. Where oil is replaced outright, as in Norway’s cars, electricity takes its place, and a growing share of that comes from wind, sun and water, which all draw in the end on the sun’s energy.

How much of the world’s electricity already comes from sources that don’t run out.

Energy
35.97704198percent

Percent of the world's electricity generated from renewable sources

Globally, right now

How the age of oil could end

The 55 years will probably keep slipping, as the figure has for 45 years. The IEA finds enough oil underground to meet demand to 2050 in every scenario it runs, so the wells are unlikely to run dry first12.

Plastics are the strongest argument that oil demand will last. By 2030 making polymers and synthetic fibres will take more than one in every six barrels, a use that electric cars do nothing to reduce14.

"Petrochemicals are one of the key blind spots in the global energy debate, especially given the influence they will exert on future energy trends. In fact, our analysis shows they will have a greater influence on the future of oil demand than cars, trucks and aviation."
— Fatih Birol, Executive Director of the IEA, 2018

The end of oil is more likely to come from the demand side of the sum. To keep warming near 1.5 °C, the IPCC’s pathways cut oil use by about 60% by 2050 compared with 20191, close to the 3% a year decline the Nature study found necessary26. In the IEA’s main scenario demand is close to its peak; in OPEC’s, and in the IEA’s own scenario with no new policies, it is nowhere in sight. Which is right depends on how fast electric vehicles spread, how much plastic the world makes and what governments do about the carbon budget, far more than on what is left underground.

Last updated 17 October 2026

How this number was made ▾

The countdown divides the world's proven oil reserves at the end of 2024 (252 billion tonnes, according to BGR, Germany's federal geoscience agency) by the oil produced that year (4.55 billion tonnes). That gives 55 years, which would run out in mid-2080, so the counter runs to 1 January 2080. It is not a forecast of when oil will run out. Proven reserves count only oil that is known and worth extracting today, they have grown faster than the world has pumped (the same sum gave about 30 years in 1980), and production will not stay flat. Other official figures give 49 years (the International Energy Agency, counting natural gas liquids) to 58 years (OPEC, crude oil only); we use the middle one.

  • 55.4 years of oil left at current production
    No body publishes a current reserves-to-production ratio, so we computed it from each source's own reserves and production, matched by definition. BGR: 252,374 Mt / 4,553.5 Mt (all oil incl. NGLs, oil sands, extra-heavy; end-2024) = 55.4 years. OPEC: 1,572,459 mb crude / (74,853 kb/d x 365) (crude only, Canadian oil sands excluded from both; end-2025) = 57.6. IEA: 1,756 bn bbl / (97.5 mb/d x 365) (all oil incl. NGLs; 2024) = 49.3. Energy Institute's last published ratio was 53.5 years at end-2020. The spread is definitional: NGLs are about a fifth of production but sit largely in gas reserves, and Canada's oil sands are in or out. We chose BGR: the middle value, Tier 1, independent of the producers' organisation, and the only all-oil figure with reserves and production in one table and one unit. Counted from 1 January 2025, 55.4 years ends in mid-2080; the countdown runs to 1 January 2080. OPEC would give 2083, IEA 2074.
  • 1,756 billion barrels (IEA) for 'all oil' in barrels; 252 Gt (BGR) behind the counter proven oil reserves
    OPEC and IEA differ by 11.7%: OPEC counts crude oil only and leaves out Canada's oil sands; the IEA compiles its figure from BGR, the Energy Institute, OGJ and US EIA, and by its size and sources includes NGLs and oil sands (our inference; Table B.3 does not state its composition). Both are Tier 1; the IEA figure answers 'how much oil is left' as readers mean it, so the body leads with it and gives OPEC's as the crude-only figure. The Energy Institute figure is not current: its reserves tables have not been updated since end-2020.
  • R/P countdown to 2080, captioned as reserves at the current production rate countdown deadline choice
    A countdown to peak oil demand was considered and rejected: the peak year exists only in the IEA's Stated Policies Scenario (102 mb/d around 2030; IEA Oil 2025 has a plateau around 105.5 mb/d by the end of the decade), while the IEA's Current Policies Scenario and OPEC's WOO 2026 have no peak before 2050, and the 2026 Iran-war fall in demand makes any peak year contested. The R/P countdown answers the page's ranking question, but its caption and note say it is an arithmetic ratio, not a forecast; the US EIA calls the ratio 'often cited, but misleading'. The legacy 2068 date was bp's 2018 ratio (1,736.1 bn bbl / 95.0 mb/d = 50 years).
  • about 750 GtCO2, about six times the 1.5 °C budget co2 in proven reserves
    Our arithmetic and an upper bound: the EPA factor assumes every barrel is burned, while some become plastics, asphalt and lubricants. The comparison holds with a large discount. Welsby et al.'s 58% unextractable uses a 580 GtCO2 budget from 2018 and its own stricter reserve base; it is quoted as published, not rescaled.

Sources

T1
Greenhouse Gas Equivalencies Calculator: Calculations and References
US EPA
Assumes all carbon is burned; barrels that become plastics, asphalt or lubricants emit less.
T1
Pathway to critical and formidable goal of net-zero emissions by 2050 is narrow but brings huge benefits (press release, Net Zero by 2050)
IEA
T1
Country Analysis Brief: Venezuela (last updated 8 February 2024)
US EIA
T1
Oil 2025 (medium-term market report)
IEA
T1
World Oil Outlook 2050 (WOO 2026), June 2026
OPEC
The outlook of the oil exporters' organisation; the highest of the published demand paths.
T1
Opening remarks by HE Haitham Al Ghais at the launch of the World Oil Outlook 2026
OPEC
The producers' organisation's own outlook: an interested party's projection.
T1
FAQ: Does the world have enough oil to meet our future needs?
US EIA
T1
U.S. Crude Oil and Natural Gas Proved Reserves, Year-end 2020
US EIA
T1
U.S. Crude Oil Proved Reserves (Million Barrels), annual
US EIA
T1
U.S. Crude Oil and Natural Gas Proved Reserves, Year-end 2024
US EIA
T1
Annual Statistical Bulletin 2012, Table 3.1 World proven crude oil reserves by country
OPEC
T1
AR6 Working Group III (2022), Summary for Policymakers
IPCC
T1
Petrochemicals set to be the largest driver of world oil demand, latest IEA analysis finds (The Future of Petrochemicals)
IEA
T1
Global EV Outlook 2026
IEA
T1
Sales of petroleum products (StatBank tables 11174, 13585)
Statistics Norway
T1
BGR Energiedaten 2025 (tables A-8 Übersicht Erdöl 2024 and A-10 Erdölreserven 2024)
BGR
Reserves in tonnes; BGR counts natural gas liquids and condensate as oil.
T1
BGR Energiestudie 2025: Daten und Entwicklungen der deutschen und globalen Energieversorgung
BGR
T1
OPEC Annual Statistical Bulletin 2026
OPEC
Reserves are reported by member governments; several (Iran, Kuwait, Libya) are unchanged across 2021-2025.
T1
World Energy Outlook 2025 (November 2025)
IEA
Scenarios, not forecasts.
T1
Oil Market Report - October 2026
IEA
T2
Petroleum Resources Management System (PRMS) 2018, English-Chinese edition (February 2024), Appendix glossary
SPE
T2
Unextractable fossil fuels in a 1.5 °C world (Welsby, Price, Pye and Ekins), Supplementary Information (corrected)
Nature
T2
Unextractable fossil fuels in a 1.5 °C world (Welsby, Price, Pye and Ekins), Nature 597, 230-234
Nature
Body paywalled; figures from the abstract, the correction and the Supplementary Information.
T2
The geographical distribution of fossil fuels unused when limiting global warming to 2 °C (McGlade and Ekins), Nature 517, 187-190
Nature
T2
Oil Intensity: The Curiously Steady Decline of Oil in GDP (Rühl and Erker)
Columbia CGEP
T2
Indicators of Global Climate Change 2025 (Forster et al.), ESSD 18, 3889-3933
Earth System Science Data
T2
Statistical Review of World Energy 2025, consolidated data workbook
Energy Institute
Reserves tables have not been updated since end-2020; the Institute says its reserves method is under review.
T2
The Future of Oil and Fiscal Sustainability in the GCC Region, Departmental Paper No. 20/01
IMF
IMF staff paper, views of the authors; written in 2020, before the 2022 price windfall.
T3
Worldwide reserves increase as production holds steady
Oil & Gas Journal
Trade journal; cited as the compiler's own record of its revision.

More from Energy

Related counters

Energy
61,047,627terajoules

Terajoules of electricity used

Globally, this year

Energy
68,566,665,738gigajoules

Energy used in households

Globally, this year

Energy
3,062,728.0exajoules

Exajoules of solar energy absorbed by the Earth

Globally, this year

Energy
35.97704198percent

Percent of the world's electricity generated from renewable sources

Globally, right now

Energy
460,595,913terajoules

Terajoules of energy used

Globally, this year